I read some great books in 2018.
To be honest, I think I enjoyed almost every book that I read. Now that the new year has arrived (Happy 2019, everyone! ) I wanted to reflect on some of the standouts that I absolutely fell in love with.
Here are a few of my favorite reads, in no particular order!
A Court of Mist & Fury by Sarah J. Maas THOUGHTS: While the first book in the A Court of Thorns and Roses series is great, the second book is my absolute favorite. This story is an action-packed, page turner with a lot of romance and great characters. Rhysand is officially #1 on my Book Boyfriend list.
Caraval by Stephanie Garber THOUGHTS: Caraval is a whimsical, unique ride that I thoroughly enjoyed. The plot is different and fun, and had me hooked from the beginning.
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins THOUGHTS: This story was addicting and captivating, and I binge read the second half of the book because I wanted to know what happened. It’s a great thriller, and I highly recommend it.
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli THOUGHTS: This book is what made me fall in love with audiobooks. It’s a great coming-of-age novel, and it’s addicting, funny, and a great choice when you’re in a slump.
P.S, I Like You by Kasie West THOUGHTS: Let’s be real, I went through a huge Kasie West binge this year and read every single book by her. While I enjoyed all but one, this one stands out to me. It’s the perfect fun, lighthearted, romantic read.
Love & Gelato by Jenna Evans Welch THOUGHTS: The perfect YA contemporary, that takes you on an adventure and keeps you hooked from the first page. This story is fun and addicting, and will probably get you over a book slump.
The Amateurs by Sara Shephard THOUGHTS: Sara Shephard has been one of my favorite authors for YEARS. She writes addicting YA mystery/thrillers. This story was no exception. If you love murder-mysteries, and adore YA books, I recommend this one!
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azaban by J.K Rowling THOUGHTS: I started reading the Harry Potter series this December and it’s been such an amazing ride. I’m a huge HP fan, but have never finished reading the series. Book 3 is well loved for a reason. It’s addicting, entertaining, dark and features all of my favorite characters. I love love loved it.
That concludes my favorites of 2018! Have you read any of the books above? What was your favorite of 2018? I’d love to know!
I also read P.S. I Like You in the last year. It’s such a cute and fluffy romance. I loved it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I read it in one day. That’s how much I loved it 🙂
LikeLike